Banner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webmaster

Club Results 2013-14

 

 

800m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday,14th of June,  the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 21st and final stage of the Club Championship over 800m at Monarto.

The weather was overcast with a cold and icy wind from the right. This wind was also strong and at times found the shooters questioning changes to their sights.

Robert Paech was the winner in A Grade with a brilliant 100.13 including a magnificent 50.9 in his second round.

Other shooters to score possibles also in the second round were Mark Whittle with a superb 50.7 and David McDonald with 50.4.

Whittle’s fine shooting was enough to give him the Handicap win for the afternoon as the only shooter to reach the limit of 120.

Jasamine Traeger was the winner in B Grade with 90.2.

Andrew Heard was again the winner in C Grade with 89.3.

Terry Brown was the winner in F Class Standard “A” for the second week in a row with 111.4.

Frank Marshall was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 116.4.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with a consistent 116.9.  

The highlight in F Class Open was the excellent 60.5 scored by Jon Paximadis in his first round.

The Handicap award for the F Class shooters was won by Graham Capper who shot well and scored a pair of 57’s for the afternoon.

The sighters’ awards were won by Greg Traeger in target rifle with 19.1, Jim Caspers in F Class Standard with 22.0 and Pavy in F Class Open with 21.0.

The magpie (3) award was won by Jasamine Traeger in full-bore with two counting out her mother, Janelle and Iain Christie won the F Class award with four.

Scores: TR: M. Whittle 48.4, 50.7, 98.11, 11, 120; R. Paech 50.4, 50.9, 100.13, 5, 118; G. Harrison 49.2, 49.4, 98.6, 11, 115; D. McDonald 48.1, 50.4, 98.5, 11, 114; R. Love 43.0, 44.3, 87.3, 20, 110; G. Traeger 48.2, 48.5, 96.7, 5, 108; A. Heard 43.2, 46.1, 89.3, 14, 106; J.G. Traeger 43.3, 42.1, 85.4, 16, 105; J.L. Traeger 49.1, 41.1, 90.2, 11, 103.
F Class - G. Capper 57.3, 57.2, 114.5, 16, 135; F. Marshall 58.2, 58.4, 116.6, 10, 132; K. Mathews 56.2, 56.2, 112.4, 13, 129; I. Pavy 57.3, 59.6, 116.9, 3, 128; J. Paximadis 60.5, 52.2, 112.7, 8, 127; M. Pavy 57.4, 56.2, 113.6, 8, 127; B. Robertson 56.3, 55.0, 111.3, 12, 126; T. Pratt 51.1, 54.4, 105.5, 16, 126; T. Brown 57.4, 54.0, 111.4, 10, 125; P. Byass 46.0, 55.4, 101.4, 13, 118; J. Shobbrook 54.0, 56.3, 110.3, 4, 117; J. Caspers 54.2, 53.1, 107.3, 7, 117; I. Christie 39.0, 45.1, 84.1, 20, 105.
Also fired: P. Casley 50.1, 58.3, 108.4.

 

1000 yd Championship Report

By 5.56


On Saturday, the 7th of June, the  Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 20th stage of the Club Championship over 1000 yards at Monarto.

The weather was fine with a light breeze from the right. This shoot replaced the scheduled one that was cancelled due to rain last Saturday.

Robert Paech was the winner in A Grade with 97.11 including a superb 49.8 in his second round.

Winner in B Grade was Peter Casley with 98.9 who due to a back injury joined some other Club members shooting off the bench. Casley also managed the Handicap win for the afternoon.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with 89.3.

Terry Brown was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 107.3.

Tyson Pratt was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 105.0, including a fine 57.0 in his second round.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with 115.5 ahead of John Shobbrook with 115.4. Both shooters scored excellent 58’s in their second rounds.

Shobbrook managed to turn the tables by winning the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon, by only a small margin from Pavy.

No Ears

You should allways use hearing protection Shobby

The sighters’ awards were won by Greg Traeger in target rifle with 18.1, Bryan Robertson in F Class Standard with 23.1 and Shobbrook in F Class Open with 22.1.

The magpie (3) award was won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with a magnificent high of 8 and John Cranwell won the F Class award with only one on a count out from several others.

Scores: TR: P. Casley 49.5, 49.4, 98.9, 12, 119; R. Paech 48.3, 49.8, 97.11, 7, 115;  J.L. Traeger 48.3, 45.3, 93.6, 13, 112; G. Traeger 47.3, 49.4, 96.7, 5, 108; A. Heard 45.2, 44.1, 89.3, 14, 106;  R. Love 31.0, 34.1, 65.1, 20, 86; J.G. Traeger 32.0, 33.1, 65.1, 15, 81.
F Class - J. Shobbrook 57.3, 58.1, 115.4, 5, 124;  I. Pavy 57.1, 58.4, 115.5, 4, 124; T. Pratt 48.0, 57.0, 105.0, 18, 123; P. Byass 50.1, 55.2, 105.3, 14, 122; T. Brown 53.2, 54.1, 107.3, 10, 120; B. Robertson 52.3, 50.0, 102.3, 12, 117; K. Mathews 49.0, 55.0, 104.0, 13, 117; M. Pavy 53.0, 53.2, 106.2, 8, 116; J. Caspers 51.0, 53.3, 104.3, 7, 114; J. Cranwell 46.0, 56.3, 102.3, 8, 113; F. Marshall 48.0, 53.1, 101.1, 9, 111;  G. Thompson 15.0, 48.0, 63.0, 18, 81.
Also fired: P. Collins 45.3, 49.3, 94.6, J. Paximadis (one round) 48.0.

 

700m Championship Report

By Pot Shots
The shoot last Saturday, 24th of May, was the last 700m distance in the Clubs Championship Series and attracted 20 members, and two young visitors, Gordon “Harro” Grandsons, who each were coached to quite respectable scores by Grandpa Gordon.  The weather was reasonably good with a breeze mainly from the left, but with readable switches all afternoon, good light helped to keep scores well up. 
There were in all, 6 single possibles shot, 4 in T/R and 2 in F/C.  The T/R shooters were Mark Whittle 50.05 ,  John Cain 50.04, David McDonald 50.06 and Rob Paech 50.07, while the F/C pair were Frank Marshall 60.03, and John Cranwell 60.06.
Top Off Rifle T/R : A Grade was Rob Paech 99.13, B Grade John Cain 97.07, C Grade Bob Love 86.03.
In F Class : FO Ian Pavy 116.11, FS A John Cranwell 115.10, FS B Frank Marshall 118.06
Snipers were in TR A Rob Paech 20.02,B John Cain 16, C Bob Love 17, and in F/C, FO John Shobbrook 22, FS A Terry Brown 22, FS B Frank Marshall 21.
Graham Capper won the F/C Handicap award with 139, and David McDonald won T/R with 121.4
John Cain celebrated his return after a bout of ill health by ‘winning’ the T/R Magpie Award, and Graham Thompson won the F/C one.
Scores in no particular order were in T/R :
D McDonald 49.04 50.06 99.10 , R Paech 49.06 50.07 99.13, Mark Whittle 47.05 50.05 97.10, John Cain 50.04 47.05 97.07, Bob Love 41.02 45.01 86.03,Tony Dixon 47.02 43.04 90.06
And in F/C :
Ian Pavy 58.05 58.06 116.11,Ian Christie 48.01 51.01 99.02, John Shobbrook 59.03 57.03 116.06, Graham Thompson 46.00 58.02 104.02, Keith Matthews 55.03 56.03 111.06, Graham Capper 57.03 57.02 114.05, Peter Byass 47.02 57.03 104.05, Frank Marshall 60.03 58.03 118.06, John Cranwell 55.04 60.06 116.10, Colin Kuchel 52.01 52.01 104.02, Bryan Robertson 58.03 54.02 112.05, Terry Brown 54.01 57.05 111.06 and the two Grandsons Judd 36.01 37.00 73.01, and Jack 45.00 46.02 91.02
The Shoot next week will be over 1000 yds as a Championship Shoot.

 

 

1000 yd Championship Report

On Saturday, the 2nd of May, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 18th stage of the Club Championship over 1000 yards at Monarto.

The weather was mostly overcast with a strong wind from the right. A very light shower occurred during the afternoon but this did not stop the shooting action.

All shooters had difficulties of some sort because the wind was so strong.
Greg Traeger managed to scoop the pool in all areas.

He was top off-rifle with 91.7 and thus was the winner in A Grade. This score, as low as it was, also gave him the Handicap win though his total was a long way from the limit of 120.
Winner in B Grade was Peter Casley with 90.1

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with a 59.1.

Jim Caspers was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 107.2. Caspers was also the winner of the Handicap award in F Class.

Frank Marshall was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 100.4.

John Shobbrook was the winner in F Class Open with 107.0.

The sighters’ awards were won by Traeger in target rifle with 17.2, Bryan Robertson in F Class Standard with 15.1 and Shobbrook in F Class Open with 15.0.

The magpie (3) award was won by Greg Traeger in full-bore with two and his excuse was that he could hold better in the strong wind than some others who scored two’s instead. Graham Thompson won the F Class magpie award with four.

Scores: TR: G. Traeger 43.3, 48.4, 91.7, 6, 104; P. Casley 46.0, 44.1, 90.1, 13, 104; G. Harrison 43.0, 45.2, 88.2, 12, 102; D. McDonald 44.3, 42.0, 86.3, 12, 101; J.L. Traeger 43.3, 38.0, 81.3, 13, 97; R. Love 29.1, 30.0, 59.1, 19, 79.
F Class - J. Caspers 55.1, 52.1, 107.2, 8, 117; F. Marshall 47.2, 53.2, 100.4, 12, 116; J. Shobbrook 53.0, 54.0, 107.0, 5, 112; B. Robertson 46.0, 50.2, 96.2, 13, 111; T. Brown 46.1, 51.0, 97.1, 10, 108; K. Mathews 46.2, 42.1, 88.3, 13, 104; G. Thompson 19.0, 35.1, 54.1, 17, 72.

 

500m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday the 5th of April,  the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 17th stage of the Club Championship over 500m at Monarto.

The weather was fine and cool with a slight breeze from the right.

One shooter who handled the conditions well was John Shobbrook shooting F Class Open.

Shobbrook scored a superb 59.5 in his first round and followed it up with a perfect 60.6 in his second round. It was enough to give him the F Class Open win for the afternoon.
This score also gave Shobbrook the Handicap win in F Class.

Only one possible was scored in target rifle by Greg Traeger in his second round (50.6).

This gave Traeger the win in A Grade and he was top off-rifle with 97.9.

Winner in B Grade was Jasamine Traeger with a 97.6.

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with a consistent score of 89.3.

To make it a family affair, Janelle Traeger was the winner of the Handicap award in target rifle being the only shooter to reach the limit of 120.

Peter Byass was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 104.1.

Adam Talbot was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 112.3. Talbot will find himself with a promotion to A Grade in the new season if this outstanding form continues.

The sighters’ awards were won by David McDonald in target rifle with 20.1, Bryan Robertson in F Class Standard with 21.1 and Shobbrook in F Class Open with 21.0.

The magpie (3) award was won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with only one on a count out from John Cain and Graham Thompson in F Class also with a solitary one.

Scores:
TR: J.G. Traeger 47.5, 48.3, 95.8, 17, 120; J.L. Traeger 48.1, 49.5, 97.6, 13, 116; M. Whittle 47.3, 48.4, 95.7, 11, 113; G. Traeger 47.3, 50.6, 97.9, 6, 112; R. Love 44.1, 45.2, 89.3, 19, 111; D. McDonald 46.1, 47.3, 93.4, 12, 109; J. Cain 41.1, 46.2, 87.3, 12, 102.
F Class - J. Shobbrook 59.5, 60.6, 119.11, 7, 137; J. Paximadis 56.3, 57.3, 113.6, 9, 128; A. Talbot 55.2, 57.1, 112.3, 12, 127; F. Marshall 54.3, 54.3, 108.6, 12, 126; B. Robertson 55.1, 56.1, 111.2, 13, 126; K. Matthews 51.1, 54.0, 105.1, 13, 119; P. Byass 52.0, 52.1, 104.1, 13, 118; T. Brown 53.0, 49.1, 102.1, 10, 113; G. Thompson 44.0, 49.2, 93.2, 16, 111; I. Christie 42.0, 49.0, 91.0, 19, 110.
Also fired: C. Kuchel 48.1 (one round)

 

800m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday the 21st of March,  the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 16th stage of the Club Championship over 800m at Monarto.

The weather was fine and very windy. The breeze started out as a frontal fishtail but later settled to blow in varying strengths from the right.

Shooters were challenged by sighting, distance and the variations of the breeze.

head

Some shooters couldn't decide what to do

One shooter who met the challenge well was Robert Paech.

800champ

He was the clear winner in A Grade and top off-rifle for the day with 97.8. Paech also scored the only possible for the day - 50.5 in his second round.

Top off-rifle and winner in B Grade was Jasamine Traeger with a 90.7.

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with a consistent score of 88.3.

Paech also won the Handicap award in full-bore for the afternoon but was still a long way from the limit of 120.

Jim Caspers was the winner once again in F Class Standard “A” with 108.4.

Bryan Robertson was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 100.1.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with a score of 111.5.

Colin Kuchel was the winner of the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon.

The sighters’ awards were won by David McDonald in full-bore with 17.0, Adam Talbot in F Class Standard with 20.1 and Jon Paximadis in F Class Open with 22.1.

The magpie (3) award was won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with four and Peter Byass in F Class also with four. Byass was unlucky because he won on a count out from Frank Marshall only because he is an A Grader.

Club members gave best wishes to all the members going away over the next week to compete in the National Teams and Under 25 competition in Bendigo.

Scores:
TR: R. Paech 47.3, 50.5, 97.8, 7, 112; R. Love 44.3, 44.0, 88.3, 20, 111; J.L. Traeger 43.2, 47.5, 90.7, 13, 110; D. McDonald 46.3, 44.3, 90.6, 12, 108; G. Harrison 43.0, 45.3, 88.3, 11, 102; J. Cadd 40.1, 40.0, 80.1, 18; 99; J.G. Traeger 38.1, 40.1, 78.2, 17, 97.

F Class - C. Kuchel 52.1, 53.3, 105.4, 13, 122; J. Caspers 56.1, 52.3, 108.4, 9, 121; I. Pavy 57.4, 54.1, 11.5, 4, 120; J. Shobbrook 53.0, 56.3, 109.3, 8, 120; B. Robertson 50.1, 50.0, 100.1, 13, 114; J. Paximadis 52.1, 50.1, 102.2, 9, 113; A. Talbot 47.1, 52.0, 99.1, 12, 112; J. Cranwell 46.1, 49.4, 95.5, 8, 108; T. Brown 52.0, 46.0, 98.0, 9, 107; P. Byass 45.1, 44.0, 89.1, 13, 103; M. Pavy 40.1, 49.2, 89.3, 7, 99; F. Marshall 40.0, 43.0, 83.0, 11, 94.
Also fired: I. Christie 28.0, 45.0, 73.0.

 

Great Result for Murray Bridge Teams @ Country Teams

By 5.56

On Sunday March 16, four teams from the Murray Bridge Rifle Club competed with other Country Clubs in the Country Teams Match at Lower Light.

The match was contested over 500, 600 and 700 metres.

The weather was cool but sunny with a strong wind from the right.

It is always a close competition between the top Clubs and this year was no exception.
Murray Bridge entered two teams of five members in the target rifle section and two teams of five members in the F Class section.

Port Pirie were the winners in the off-rifle section for the second year running. Murray Bridge No 1 was second by two points and Mount Gambier was third.

country2

Top off-rifle for Murray Bridge was Greg Traeger coached by Gordon Harrison with 149.20. Close behind was Robert Paech with 149.13.

Harro Greg

Great Shot Great Coach

Traeger’s score was the top on the range for the day.

Murray Bridge No 2 was coached by Janelle Traeger and shot consistently for the day.
This team came third in the handicap section behind the strong teams from Mount Gambier and Port Pirie.

Top scorer was Paul Fitzpatrick with 145.

The two Murray Bridge teams combined to win the 10 person event. Maitland was second and Whyalla was in third place.

The F Class section is a relatively new match and it was good to see a few more teams entered this year.

In the F Class Standard match, Murray Bridge, coached by Jim Caspers, was the winner by six points from Port Pirie and Balaklava were in third place.

Team

F Standard Country Teams Winners

In the Inagrual F Class Club Teams Championships in Open, Cyclists / Torrens Valley were the winners from Murray Bridge by two points.

In F Class Standard, Phoenix Target Rifle Club were clear winners by 22 points.

 

At the end of the day a 15 shot match was held for all the Club Champions.

Greg Traeger competed for Murray Bridge scoring 73.8. Kym Muller (Mount Gambier) was the winner with 75.9.

Jasamine Traeger contested the Junior Champion and won with a superb score of 74.8.

Jazz

That's a great group Jazz

For the first time, F Class was included in the Champion of Champions, thanks to the generosity of Jim Caspers. Our 2 F Class Champions Terry Brown, and Ian Pavy, shot off against Champions from all the other clubs.
Terry contested the F Class Standard match scoring 84.6. Edmund Kanik (Phoenix) was the winner.

Ian won the F Class Open Champion of Champions Match with a score of 88.6.

Champ

Nice trophy Ian

Scores:  Murray Bridge scores – No 1 - G. Traeger 50.6, 49.8, 50.6, 149.20; R. Paech 50.6, 49.4, 50.3, 149.13; D. McDonald 48.3, 49.7, 49.5, 146.15; M. Whittle 47.3, 46.3, 50.1, 143.7; G. Harrison 49.4, 44.0, 46.2, 139.6.
No 2 - P. Fitzpatrick 50.5, 46.3, 49.6 145.14; J.L. Traeger 47.3, 48.3, 46.2, 141.8; A. Heard 45.1, 45.0, 48.3, 138.4; J. Cain 48.6, 40.2, 49.2, 137.10; J. Cadd 47.3, 43.1, 42.2, 132.6.

On Saturday March 15, Murray Bridge and Mount Barker members combined to form the Southern team to compete in the District Rile teams.
This match was shot over 300, 500 and 500 metres at Lower Light.
The wind was very strong from the right and in the afternoon gusted so strongly that instead of shooting the usual 800m the teams had another round at 500m.
No 2 (Southern) DRA coached by Brian Brittain and Jim Caspers was the winner in the off-rifle section. No 4 and 5 (Mid-North) DRA were second, with No 1 (Adelaide Plains) DRA in third place.
Greg Traeger coached by Caspers was the top scorer on the range with 148.17.
At the end of the day all the District Rifle association Champions compete in a 15 shot match.
Greg Traeger competed for No 2 DRA and was the winner of the match with 73.10.
Scores: G. Traeger 50.7, 50.4, 48.6, 148.17; C. Brittain 50.6, 49.3, 48.5, 147.14; R. McInnes 49.3, 49.2, 49.5, 147.10; G. Harrison 49.4, 48.4, 47.2, 144.10; D. McDonald 47.2, 47.4, 50.2, 144.8; T. Benger 47.0, 48.3, 49.3, 144.6; G. Hancock 47.1, 45.3, 49.5, 141.9; A. Hansen 46.2, 49.4, 46.2, 141.8; J.L. Traeger 48.3, 46.0, 47.2, 141.5; A. Heard 47.2, 47.2, 46.3, 140.7.

No2 Win

No 2 DRA Winners

Coiln

Colin checking up on the F Standard Boys

 

jim frank

Great Shooting Frank, Well Coached Jim

 

 

400m Championship Report

 

On Saturday, the 8th of March,  the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 15th stage of the Club Championship over 400m at Monarto.

The weather was fine and hot and unusually the wind was blowing from the left, so shooters had to make adjustment in their thinking as well as on their sights.

No possibles were scored by any shooters.

Top off-rifle and winner in B Grade was Paul Fitzpatrick with a superb 96.4.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with a consistent score of 95.6.

Heard also won the Handicap award in full-bore for the afternoon. Heard is having a good run at the moment and has settled well into shooting. He was the winner last week of State Team trophy which was awarded to Club members who came out and shot alongside the visiting State Team as they completed their final practice before they head to Bendigo and compete at the end of March.

Both these previous scores were better than the best A Grade score by Robert Paech with 95.3.

Paech took some ribbing over this but he used the excuse that he had shot in the “A Grade wind” which is not the easiest.

Jim Caspers was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 109.3.

Adam Talbot was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 115.6. This score also outshone the other F Class disciplines. Talbot was also the winner of the Handicap award in F Class.

Talbot is also having a successful time at the moment having shot well at recent Prize Meetings. For a new shooter he is learning his craft well and above all else enjoying himself.

John Shobbrook was the winner in F Class Open with a score of 112.2.

The sighters’ awards were won by Heard in full-bore with 19.1, Talbot in F Class Standard with a near perfect 22.3 and Michael Pavy in F Class Open with 21.1.
The magpie (3) award was won by John Cadd in full-bore with two and Iain Christie in F Class with only the one.

Scores: TR: A. Heard 47.4, 48.2, 95.6, 15, 116; J.G. Traeger 45.2, 45.3, 90.5, 17, 112; J.L. Traeger 45.2, 47.4, 92.6, 13, 111; P. Fitzpatrick 48.3, 48.1, 96.4, 11, 111; R. Love 44.2, 42.1, 86.3, 20, 109; R. Paech 48.2, 47.1, 95.3, 7, 105; J. Cadd 43.1, 41.0, 84.1, 18, 103; J. Elson 34.0, 38.1, 72.1,23, 96.

F Class - A. Talbot 57.3, 58.3, 115.6, 16, 137; F. Marshall 57.1, 56.2, 113.3, 12, 128; T. Pratt 51.1, 54.3, 105.4, 19, 128; P. Byass 49.1, 56.4, 105.5, 13, 123; J. Shobbrook 54.1, 58.1, 112.2, 8, 122; J. Caspers 57.2, 52.1, 109.3, 9, 121; K. Mathews 52.1, 53.2, 105.3, 13, 121; I. Christie 48.2, 50.1, 98.3, 19, 120; T. Brown 48.0, 57.6, 105.6, 9, 120; I. Pavy 54.3, 57.2, 11.5, 4, 120; J. Paximadis 54.3, 52.2, 106.5, 9, 120; M. Williams 52.1, 54.1, 106.2, 11, 119; C. Kuchel 49.1, 54.1, 103.2, 13, 118; M. Pavy 53.2, 52.1, 105.3, 7, 115
Visitors: D. Irvine 35.0, 36.0, 71.0; G. Capper 43.0, 52.0, 95.0.

 

No 2 OPM Report

Dmitri Has Electric Win
By 5.56

win

Winners : Brendan FO, Adam FS , Dimitri A, Paul B,and Lynton C

On Sunday February 23, 61 shooters contested the No 2 (Southern) District Rifle Association Open Championship at Mount Barker.

The shoot was held over 600 yards and was run for the second time solely on electronic targets. This allows the shoot to run quicker and without possibility to dispute the score given.

aj

Jazz and Andrew

Shooters from around the State attended - as far away as Yunta, Port Lincoln, Bordertown and even a couple from New South Wales.

The weather was cool to begin the day but developed into a gloriously fine day with a hint of breeze that still managed to cause problems for most shooters. On occasions they had to determine the amount of adjustments to make to keep all their shots as close to the centre of the bullseye as possible.

Dmitri Kazakov (Roseville, NSW) the man involved in the HEX electronic target system being used on the day showed he can shoot very accurately, to win the day in a close finish with a score of 148.16.

In the early morning, shooters contended with targets in deep shadow. Robert Paech (Murray Bridge) made a strong start in A Grade with a 50.5 counting out local shooter Richard McInnes. Lynton Wakefield (Maitland) won B Grade with 49.6 and Matt Nelligan (Port Lincoln) won C Grade with 47.2.

John Cranwell (Murray Bridge) won F Class Standard with 58.06 and Chris Martens (Cyclists/ Torrens Valley) got off to a perfect start in F Class Open with 60.03 ahead of several other shooters with the same score.

At the second 600 yards, Kazakov led the way in A Grade with 50.6 ahead of a group of shooters that scored possibles. This score was equalled by Paul Fitzpatrick (Murray Bridge) in C Grade also with 50.6. Chris Williams (Phoenix Target) won B Grade with 49.3.

ad

F Standard Winner - Adam

Adam Talbot (Murray Bridge) won F Class Standard with 57.02 and Brendan Lange (CTV) won F Class Open with a brilliant 60.04.

The third 600 yards was a tight affair as shooters finally mastered the conditions and vied for final places.

Philip Bradshaw (CTV) last year’s winner won A Grade with 50.5. Tim Benger (Mount Barker) won B Grade with 49.2 and Fitzpatrick picked up a second win in C Grade with 47.01. Talbot and Lange did the same in F Class Standard and F Class Open respectively with 59.04 and 59.06.

The final scores were officially calculated and the winners announced. President of the Association, Brian Brittain, thanked all the members who had donated prizes and worked to make this event a success.

Kazakov was excited about his win and thanked everyone. He was pleased also with the success of the electronic target system especially being so involved with their development.

Wakefield was the winner in B Grade with 144.13.

Fitzpatrick was a very surprised and pleased winner in C Grade with 143.10.

Talbot won F Class Standard with 172.8 and Lange won F Class Open with a magnificent 179.13.

mark

Mark keeping an eye on the monitor

Scores Aggregate: A Grade - D. Kazakov 148.16; R. Paech 148.12; P. Bradshaw 147.14; R. McInnes (Mount Barker) 147.12; A. Hansen (Mount Barker) 147.12.
B Grade - L. Wakefield 144.13; J.L. Traeger (Murray Bridge) 144.10, B. Brittain (Mount Barker) 144.7.
C Grade - P. Fitzpatrick 143.10; A. Heard (Murray Bridge) 142.8.
F Class Standard - A. Talbot 172.8; J. Cranwell 171.13; D. Blackmore (CTV) 170.9.
F Class Open - B. Lange 179.13; C. Martens 177.11.

Murray Bridge Scores:
R. Paech 50.5, 48.4, 50.3, 148.12; J. L. Traeger 49.4, 48.5, 47.1, 144.10; P. Fitzpatrick 46.3, 50.6, 47.1, 143.10; G. Harrison 47.2, 46.3, 49.5, 142.10; A. Heard 47.1, 49.3, 46.4, 142.8; M. Whittle 46.2, 48.4, 46.3, 140.9; D. McDonald 44.1, 50.2, 44.1, 138.4;

A. Talbot 56.2, 57.2, 59.4, 172.8; J. Cranwell 58.6, 56.3, 57.4, 171.13; M. Pavy 58.5, 58.3, 53.2, 169.10; J. Paximadis 57.2, 57.4, 54.1, 168.10; M. Williams 53.0, 55.3, 56.2, 168.5; I. Pavy 56.5, 53.1, 56.3, 165.9; J. Caspers 53.2, 53.3, 55.1, 161.6.

Mount Barker Scores: R. McInnes 50.5, 48.3, 49.4, 147.12; A. Hansen 49.4, 50.5, 48.3, 147.12; C. Brittain 49.5, 49.2, 49.4, 147.11; G. Hancock 47.6, 50.3, 49.6, 146.15; B. Brittain 48.6, 48.0, 48.1, 144.7; T. Benger 49.4, 45.3, 49.2, 143.9; A. Day 46.3, 48.1, 44.3, 138.7; D. Gardner 45.3, 47.1, 43.2, 135.6; G. Cakebread 39.1, 44.3, 46.1, 129.5; W. Brittain 40.0, 44.1, 45.1, 129.2; A. Morgan 42.2, 43.1, 43.1, 128.4; F. Dutch 41.0, 36.0, 42.1, 119.1; B. Wulf 51.0, 52.0, 54.1, 157.1; M. Greaves 53.0, 55.2, 48.1, 156.3; J. Rothery 37.0, 38.0, 50.0, 125.0.

jon

Jon developing a plan

 

600m Championship Report

by 5.56

Rests

On Saturday the 15th of February, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 14th stage of the Club Championship over 600m at Monarto.

The weather was overcast which was a vast change from the last two weekends when the temperatures were over 40 degrees and shooting was cancelled. It almost looked like we would lose another weekend but this time due to rain.

No possibles were scored by Club members but the way was shown by visitors that joined us due to their range being abandoned. Mike Willment (Cyclists / Torrens Valley) scored a brilliant 60.3 in his first round and this was matched by club-mate Tim Manning in the second round.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with a superb 98.5.

Paul Fitzpatrick was the winner in B Grade with a magnificent 97.10. More experienced shooters are a little scared at just how good Fitzpatrick will be when he really learns to read the wind.

Fitzpatrick was also the winner of the Handicap award for the afternoon as the only shooter to reach the limit of 120.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with a consistent score of 93.5.

Jim Caspers was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 113.6. Caspers also was the winner of the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon.

Frank Marshall, in a return to form, was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 109.5.
Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with a score of 116.4.

The sighters’ awards were won by Traeger in full-bore with 20.1, Bryan Robertson in F Class Standard with a near perfect 23.0 and Jon Paximadis in F Class Open with 22.0.

The magpie (3) award was won by Jasamine Traeger in full-bore with two and unfortunately Michael Williams in F Class with six, ( with his 8mm Mauser ).

Scores:

TR: P. Fitzpatrick 48.4, 49.6, 97.10, 13, 120; J. Elson 42.2, 45.2, 87.4, 24, 115; A. Heard 46.3, 47.2, 93.5, 15, 113; D. McDonald 48.2, 49.2, 97.4, 12, 113; R. Paech 49.4, 48.4, 97.8, 7, 112; J. Cadd 43.2, 47.0, 90.2, 18, 110; P. Casley 46.4, 45.2, 91.6, 13, 110; G. Traeger 49.3, 49.2, 98.5 6, 109; J.L. Traeger 43.3, 46.3, 89.6, 13. 108; J.G. Traeger 42.0, 45.3, 87.3, 17, 107; G. Harrison 48.2, 41.2, 89.4, 11, 104.
F Class - J. Caspers 56.4, 57.2, 113.6, 12, 131; F. Marshall 53.3, 56.2, 109.5, 14, 128; T. Brown 55.3, 55.4, 110.7, 11, 128; M. Pavy 56.2, 58.2, 114.4, 8, 126; I. Pavy 58.2, 58.2, 116.4, 4, 124; B. Robertson 54.1, 54.0, 108.1, 13, 122; J. Shobbrook 56.2, 54.2, 110.4, 8, 122; C. Kuchel 51.1, 54.1, 105.2, 13, 120; J. Cranwell 49.0, 57.2, 106.2, 8, 116; J. Paximadis 56.0, 50.1, 106.1, 9, 116; I. Christie 41.0, 50.1, 91.1, 19, 111; M. Williams 20.0, 38.0, 58.0, 10, 68.8.

Visitors: P. Collins 46.3, 46.4, 92.7; T. Manning 58.4, 60.3, 118.7; M. Willment 60.3, 55.3, 115.6; B. Moulds 56.0, 59.5, 115.5; C. Martens 53.1, 59.1, 112.2.

 

Why were Harrow and Mike swapping Uniforms ? Is Harrow going to Canada in 2017 ?

Is Mike joining the Vets ? Why is Chris wearing a Vietnam T-Shirt ?

Latest Technology on show @ Monarto

frank wind

All you doubters just have to look at Franks scores to see this works.

 

700m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday, the 25th of January, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 13th stage of the Club Championship over 700m at Monarto.

The weather was fine and warm with a strong and changeable wind blowing from the right. This settled down later in the afternoon and scores for most shooters improved.
Only two possibles were scored for the afternoon. Robert Paech scored 50.4 but the best round was by Jasamine Traeger who scored a brilliant 50.6 in her second round.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with a superb 98.8 in the changing conditions.

Paul Fitzpatrick was the winner in B Grade with a 94.6 including 49.5 in his second
round. Club members are waiting for the day when Fitzpatrick really gets a handle on reading the weather because he will be unstoppable.

Fitzpatrick was also the winner of the Handicap award for the afternoon.

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with a score of 85.1 and continues to defy the belief that old age makes you not as capable to succeed.

Jim Caspers was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 111.3.

New member Graham Thompson was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 111.4 including an outstanding 58.3 in his second round.

Thompson also won the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon.

Michael Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with a score of 110.2

The sighters’ awards were won by Gordon Harrison in target rifle with 18.1, Caspers in F Class Standard with a near perfect 21.0 and Ian Pavy in F Class Open with 21.1.

Quite a few shooters managed to hit the magpie (3) ring and Jasamine Traeger was the unlucky shooter to win in target rifle with three and Frank Marshall was the winner in F Class with two.

Scores:
TR: P. Fitzpatrick 45.1, 49.5, 94.6, 14, 114; P. Casley 44.3, 49.4, 93.7, 13, 113; G. Traeger 49.5, 49.3, 98.8, 6, 112; J.L. Traeger 42.0, 50.6, 92.6, 13, 111; R. Paech 46.3, 50.4, 96.7, 7, 110; D. McDonald 45.0, 47.3, 92.3, 12, 107; G. Harrison 47.2, 45.2, 92.4, 11, 107; R. Love 47.1, 38.0, 85.1, 19, 105; J. Elson 33.0, 45.3, 78.3, 23, 104; J.G. Traeger 41.1, 43.1, 84.2, 16, 102.
F Class - G. Thompson 53.1, 58.3, 11.4, 23, 138; I. Christie 54.2, 51.3, 105.5, 24, 134; J. Caspers 56.3, 55.0, 111.3, 12, 126; T. Brown 57.4, 53.0, 110.4, 11, 125; P. Byass 53.2, 53.1, 106.3, 13, 122; M. Pavy 53.0, 57.2, 110.2, 8, 120; B. Robertson 51.1, 50.1, 101.2, 13, 116; A. Talbot 46.1, 53.0, 99.1, 16, 116; C. Kuchel 51.2, 47.1, 98.3, 12, 113; F. Marshall 60.05, 60.08, 95.3, 14, 112; I. Pavy 49.0, 52.1, 101.1, 4, 106.

Visitor: G. Capper 47.1, 53.1, 100.2.

47.2, 48.1

300m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday the 18th of January, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 12th stage of the Club Championship over 300m at Monarto.

Thankfully for the shooters lying in the hot sun the high temperatures of earlier in the week had abated to be quite a pleasant afternoon.

The wind blew from the right and became steadier later in the day.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Robert Paech with a brilliant 99.13. This score included an outstanding 50.8 in his second round. This was the only possible shot in target rifle for the afternoon.

Paech’s score also gave him the Handicap win for the afternoon as the only shooter to reach the limit of 120.

John Cain was the winner in B Grade with a consistent 93.5.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with a score of 89.6.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 112.5.

Adam Talbot was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 111.6. Also highlighted was the fact that Talbot is on a winning streak at the moment because he attended his first Open Prize meeting earlier in the month ( Light River ) and was lucky enough to come fourth in F Class Standard.

Talbot was also the winner of the F Class Handicap award.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with a score of 117.9 including a superb 60.5 in his second round. This was the only possible scored in F Class.

The sighters’ awards were won by Cain in target rifle with 19.1, Talbot in F Class Standard with a near perfect 24.3 and John Shobbrook in F Class Open with 23.1.

Only target rifle shooters managed to hit the magpie (3) ring and Peter Casley was the unlucky shooter to take the award for the afternoon with two counting out the Traeger girls - Jasamine and Janelle also with two each.

Scores: TR: R. Paech 49.5, 50.8, 99.13, 9, 120; R. Love 44.2, 44.2, 88.4, 19, 111; A. Heard 45.4, 44.2, 89.6, 15, 110; J. Cain 46.1, 47.4, 93.5, 12, 110; G. Harrison 47.2, 48.2, 95.4, 11, 110; J.G. Traeger 44.0, 45.4, 89.4, 16, 109; D. McDonald 45.2, 47.2, 92.4, 12, 108; J.L. Traeger 47.3, 42.1, 89.4, 13, 106; P. Casley 45.0, 42.3, 87.3, 12, 102; J. Elson 44.3, 30.0, 74.3, 23, 100.
F Class - A. Talbot 55.3, 56.3, 111.6, 19, 136; T. Pratt 53.4, 54.1, 107.5, 21, 133; I. Pavy 57.4, 60.5, 117.9, 4, 130; M. Pavy 57.5, 56.2, 113.7, 8, 128; J. Paximadis 53.3, 58.3, 111.6, 9, 128; J. Cranwell 55.1, 57.4, 112.5, 8, 125; F. Marshall 50.1, 55.2, 105.3, 14, 122; I. Christie 50.0, 47.0, 97.0, 24, 121; T. Brown 52.0, 56.2, 108.2, 11, 121; J. Caspers 54.0, 53.1, 107.1, 12, 120; P. Byass 52.1, 53.1, 105.2, 12, 119; J. Shobbrook 53.2, 55.1, 108.3, 8, 119; C. Kuchel 49.0, 50.0, 99.0, 12, 111.
Visitor: A. Flowers 50.0 (one round only)

 

Murray Bridge Rifle Club Members and Associates do well at 2013 Hahndorf Kingshoot

by Optically Challenged

Thirty-four shooters contested the 2013 Hahndorf Rifle Club's 149th Annual KingShoot at Hahndorf on the 28th Dec.  Murray Bridge Rifle Club was well represented by 5 members and associate members, with 4 filling the top 5 place holders. 

The Kingshoot is a unique shooting competition using peep sights and is the only remaining competition of its type in the southern hemisphere.  It follows the German tradition of celebrating the end of harvest with a shooting competition where competitors are allowed one shot on the target at 200 yards (180m) at a time, with a total of 12 shots counting and three sighters permitted.  Scoring of each shot is out of 13 with a total Off Rifle score of 156 being possible.  The centre bull measures 50mm in diameter.  After each shot the shooter must leave the shooting position and make way for the next shooter.  The shooter on each shot must get into position and is allowed 2 minutes to take their allocated shot.

KB

2013 King, Neville Jones being presented with the Kingshoot medal apron by 2012 King, Jim Lyon (right) and assited by Yvonne Hill (1977 King) (left).  Yvonne Hill was there to present the Kingshoot medal's apron as the only woman to have won a Kingshoot and as the granddaughter of the 1913 Kingshoot winner Ben Stein. 

 

 

The Kingshoot was won by Neville Jones a veteran of a dozen plus wins as "King with a score of 155.  Neville gets to wear the silver medal apron of all of the previous "Kings" as his prize.  Second place was won by Jim Lyon (152) after a shoot off with David Keen (152) who was third.  Forth and Fifth places were decided by a shoot off between Greg Traeger (151) and Paul Fitzpatrick (151) with Greg placed 4th and Paul 5th. 

KA

Greg Traeger at his first King Shoot

This Kingshoot was Greg Traeger's first and I am sure that it will not be his last.  Greg and Paul duelled it out in a shoot off with each scoring 4 straight centre bulls until Greg was successful on his 5th centre bull to take 4th place. 

Murray Bridge Rifle Club has a number of previous Kingshoot winners with Terry Brown, Robert Paech, Paul Salamon, and Jim Lyon each holding the title of "King". The day was an enjoyable experience for all competitors and more club members should try their hand at this unique competition.  Next year is the competition's 150th year.

 

Neville Jones               78,77   155
Jim Lyon                     76, 76  152
David Keen                 75, 77  152
Greg Traeger               74, 77  151
Paul Fitzpatrick           77, 74  151
John Hoerisch             74, 76  150
Fred Guyatt                75, 74  149
David Lindner             69, 73  142
Peter Casley               70, 69  139

Christmas Shoot Report

by 5.56

 

Cowboy

One of the Village People in his Chrismas Gear and his new 300WSM - thanks Santa Shobby

On Saturday the 14th of December, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the annual Christmas shoot over 500m at Monarto.

Over the years this fun shoot has had many different varieties of targets on offer for this end of year event.

Some of the novel targets have included a turkey outline, balloons and multiple bullseyes.
This year the Captain, David McDonald, chose something that would make it fair for all standards of shooters. The shoot was a 15 shot match but everyone had to fire17 shots first.  At the end of their round shooters then selected two numbers from a bucket and they had to eliminate them from their scores. The fun part was trying to draw the correct numbers to eliminate the lower scores from the total.

Full-bore scores were out of a total of 75 and F Class shooters had a maximum score of 90.  Shooters also gave themselves a handicap depending on how well they thought they would do. If shooters gave themselves too much help then their score was reduced by double.

Gnome

One of Santas helpers shot F Class

Unfortunately for some they had to take out the better shots but no one was too unhappy because at the end of the day all competitors swapped presents so everyone was a winner in some way.

The day ended with a meal of cold meat and salads with pudding and pavlova to finish.

The breeze was from the right and changed in strength continually.

Top off-rifle in full-bore was Greg Traeger with a magnificent 71.10.

Top off-rifle in F Class was Jim Caspers with 85.

Several shooters managed to get their handicaps correct to reach the limit - they were Bob Love and Peter Casley in full-bore and Terry Brown in F Class.

H +

A Christmas decoration on the lens spoilt this photo of Judd and Grandpa Harrow

One visitor who joined all the regulars was 13 year old Judd Poole who tried peep sights for the first time having previously had a go at scope shooting. He had a friendly wager with his grandfather Gordon Harrison about who would score higher on the day. Poole was the winner in this minor contest and Club members let Harrison know just how good the performance was.

Scores:
TR: R. Love 60, 15, 75; P. Casley 69, 6, 75; A Heard 69, 7, 73; G. Traeger 71, 2, 73; J.G. Traeger 66, 6, 72; D. McDonald 67, 4, 71; J. L. Traeger 64, 5, 69.

F Class - T. Brown 82, 8, 90; A. Talbot 78, 11, 89; L. Caspers 81, 8, 89; T. Pratt 75, 13, 88; P. Byass 79, 12, 88; J. Shobbrook 82, 6, 88; I. Pavy 81, 6, 87; J. Cranwell 78, 8, 86; J. Caspers 85, 7, 86; C. Kuchel 79, 15, 82; M. Pavy 84, 13, 76; G. Harrison 67, 8, 75; I. Christie 68, 30, 74; J. Paximadis 83, 20, 74;  D. Kosewicz 54, 20, 74; F. Marshall 46, 25, 71.

Also fired: J. Poole 62, 10, 72.

Hat Shot

With the extreme heat it was deemed neccessary to give this Christmas hat some extra ventilation. Ian obliged @ 500m

 

300m Championship Report

On Saturday the 7th of December, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the 11th stage of the Club Championship over 300m at Monarto.

The wind switched continually from right to left so shooters had to make quick changes and hope that the adjustments were correct. Plus shooters had to contend with the extreme heat.

hot 300

This was summertime shooting, reading the mirage changing from left to right.

Greg Traeger was in superb form and had no difficulty with the conditions being top off-rifle and winning A Grade with a magnificent 100.13, including a 50.8 in his first round.
Traeger was also the Handicap winner in full-bore for the afternoon.

Paul Fitzpatrick also made easy work of the conditions to be a clear winner in B Grade with a brilliant 99.5.

The only other shooter to score a possible was Robert Paech with 50.3 in his second round.

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with 80.3.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with a consistent score of 113.8.

Keith Mathews was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 104.2.

Ian Pavy outscored the other shooters in F Class Open with 115.4, including a 58.2 in his second round.

Peter Byass also had a good second round scoring 58.3.

Iain Christie was the F Class Handicap winner for the afternoon.

The sighters awards were won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with 20.3, Byass was the winner in F Class Standard with 21.1 and John Shobbrook was the winner in F Class Open with 22.0.

The magpie awards were won by Mark Whittle in full-bore with two on a count-out from Peter Casley and Christie was the winner in F Class with one.

Scores:

TR: G Traeger 50.8, 50.5, 100.13, 6, 119; P. Fitzpatrick 49.2, 50.3, 99.5, 14, 114; J.G. Traeger 45.2, 48.5, 93.7, 17, 117; R. Paech 49.5, 50.3, 99.8, 9, 116; G. Harrison 48.5, 48.2, 96.7, 11, 114; J.L. Traeger 47.4, 46.1, 93.5, 13, 111; M. Whittle 47.3, 45.2, 92.5, 11, 108; P. Casley 43.3, 47.2, 90.5, 12, 107; D. McDonald 45.1, 46.1, 91.2, 12, 105; R. Love 43.2, 37.1, 80.3, 19, 102.

F Class - I. Christie 49.0, 54.3, 103.3, 28, 134; G. Thompson 49.2, 54.1, 103.3, 25, 131; P. Byass 54.2, 58.3, 112.5, 13, 130; J. Cranwell 57.4, 56.4, 113.8, 8, 129; I. Pavy 57.2, 58.2, 115.4, 4, 123; J. Shobbrook 54.2, 57.1, 111.3, 7, 121; K. Mathews 54.1, 50.1, 104.2, 13, 119; T. Brown 54.0, 52.1, 106.1, 10, 117; F. Marshall 45.0, 55.1, 100.1, 13, 114.
Also fired: C Kuchel 48.0 (one round)

Annual Pairs Match Report

by 5.56

On Saturday the 23rd of November, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the annual Championship Pairs match over 600m at Monarto.

CDK MP

Experiance and Ability

Pairs were selected from numbers out of a hat. Due to the fact that several pairs were made up of one target rifle shooter and one F Class shooter it was decided to score using F Class values so that each round was out of a total of 60.

Each pair was coached by their partner so there were different amounts of experience in the coaching skills.

FM DMc

Frank's having a ball, and the Captain is keeping track.

The wind blew from the right and was very strong but occasional changes in direction caught all shooters missing the quick changes needed to keep the shots in the very centre of the bullseye.

Each pair also gave themselves a self-handicap before they began. The danger was in taking enough to win but not taking too much because if they went over the limit of 240 then the penalty was two shots back.

JP JC

A happy couple.

Results showed that two pairs judged the amount exactly.

Andrew Heard and Tyson Pratt shot well to be the winners of the afternoon.

Heard has been in very good form of late having returned from an overseas trip to Ireland for the Police and Fire Games contested in September. Pratt shows that he is a very versatile sportsman because he is adept with a rifle in his hands as well as being a very good golfer.

Janelle does the paperwork, Greg shoots V Bulls.

Gordon Harrison and Terry Brown were in second place also with a score of 240.

Third place went to Mark Whittle and Robert Paech with 238.

Scores: T. Pratt 49, 50, 99 and A. Heard 48, 48, 96, 195, 45, 240; T. Brown 58, 54, 112 and G. Harrison 52, 49, 101, 213, 27, 240; R. Paech 54, 50, 104 and M. Whittle 50, 49, 99, 203, 35, 238; F. Marshall 51, 53, 104 and D. McDonald 44, 50, 94, 198, 38, 236; J. Cranwell 56, 54, 110 and B. Robertson 49, 53, 102, 212, 24, 236; M. Pavy 55, 59, 114 and C. Kuchel 54, 54, 108, 222, 20, 236; F. Marshall 51, 53, 104 and R. Love 43, 50, 93, 197, 38, 235; J. Shobbrook 56, 56, 112 and I. Christie 48, 50, 98, 210, 36, 234; G. Traeger 51, 51, 102 and J.G. Traeger 53, 49, 102, 204, 27, 231; I. Pavy 55, 56, 111 and J.L. Traeger 45, 44, 89, 200, 23, 223; J. Paximadis 56, 59, 115 and J. Caspers 56, 53, 109, 224, 35, 221.

Stew

This was a tricky situation, but the stewards managed to work it out !

 

3 Range Shoot Report

By 5.56

Shob

Shobby with his new 32" 300 WSM

On Saturday the 16th of November, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the annual three range Club shoot. The ranges selected were the long distances of 700m, 800m and 1000 yards.

Andrew

Andrew concentrating on his shot

The matches were all seven shots and it was a handicap event.

The wind blew from the right and was very strong but steady although some quick changes caught the shooters out.

1Dave

Dave waiting to shoot

One shooter who did conquer the conditions was Greg Traeger who shot superbly and managed the only possible for the day at 1000 yards. Traeger’s score of 103.7 was enough to give him the win in target rifle for the afternoon.

F Class was a tight affair with Ian Pavy also showing how easy it could be. Pavy won with a score of 116.4.

Traeger and Pavy were presented with a selection of Beerenberg products for their wins.

FIGJAM

Ian Pavy & Greg Traeger, with their Beerenberg Goodies !

Next week the Club will again stray from the normal Club Championship with the Championship Pairs match over 600m.

mascot

Does MBRC need a Mascot ?

Scores:

TR G. Traeger 34.4, 34.0, 35.7, 103.7, 6, 116; J.G. Traeger 28.1, 32.2, 30.1, 90.4, 17, 111; A. Heard 34.3, 28.1, 27.1, 89.5, 15, 109; R. Love 29.1, 25.0, 27.0, 81.1, 19, 101.


F Class – I. Pavy 38.2, 39.2, 39.0, 116.4, 4, 124; B. Robertson 35.0, 38.1, 37.0, 110.1, 13, 124; J. Paximadis 39.1, 40.1, 32.1, 111.3, 9, 123; F. Marshall 34.2, 38.1, 33.1, 105.4, 13, 122; J. Shobbrook 37.1, 36.3, 34.0, 107.4, 7, 118; D. Kosewicz 36.1, 33.1, 31.0, 100.2, 13, 115; K. Matthews 35.0, 36.1, 28.1, 99.2, 13, 114; P. Byass 38.0, 33.0, 29.0, 100.0, 13, 113; J. Cranwell 40.3, 31.0, 29.0, 100.3, 8, 111; T. Pratt 30.0, 24.0, 19.0, 73.0, 21, 94.

Cain

Wow ! Talk about bouncing back ! You'd never know that our club mate has just had surgery ! Get well soon John, hope to see you on the range soon !

 

500m Championship Report

by mixed calibres

On Saturday, the 9th of November, the  Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the tenth stage of the Club Championship over 500 metres at Monarto.

2013Nov

It's drying out at Monarto

The wind blew freshly from the right fluctuating in strength and direction quite rapidly at times.

Two marksmen managed the conditions very well.

Andrew Heard shot a double 49.05, and took out C grade, Off Rifle, and the TR handicap mug! Great shooting Andrew ! 3 points off your handicap for that effort!

In F Class, Keith Matthews also proved he can do it, shooting 57.02 ; 58.04, winning F Standard B Grade, the F Class Handicap Mug, and also shot the
highest F Class score. Well done Keith!

Gordon Harrison shot the only possible for the day with 50.04 in his second round , and was only one centre behind Heards winning score.

New Shooter Adam Talbot also put in his best performance yet with 56.02 in his first round. Adam’s Savage is holding great elevation - mastery of the wind is the challenge. (not only for Adam )

John Cadd won TR B Grade with 46.03 and 48.05.

F Standard A Grade was was won by Terry Brown with 56.03 and 57.01.

Jon Paximadis introduced his new 280AI Barrel to the Monarto Range and won F Open.

The sighters’ awards were won by Gordon Harrison in full-bore with 20.03, Terry Brown in F Class Standard with 24.02 and Jon Paximadis in F Open with 11.00. Thinking about introductions no doubt.

Nobody managed to shoot a magpie in TR, but Tyson Pratt managed to get one in F Class. Proving the superiority of the telescopic sight under Saturdays conditions.

Scores:
TR: A.Heard 49.05,49.05,98.10,18.8,120;D. McDonald 45.01,49.05,94.06,12,112;
P. Casley 46.03,47.06,93.09,12.4,114;G. Harrison 48.05,50.04,98.09,11.2,118.2;
R. Love 42.00,46.01,88.01,18.05,107.5;J Cadd 46.03,48.05,94.08,18.6,120;R Paech 48.02,49.06,97.08,9.3,114.3.

F Class –A. Talbot 56.03,52.02,108.05,22.5,135.5; B. Robertson 55.01,58.03,113.04,13.8,130.8; T. Brown 56.03,57.01,113.04,10.7,127.7; K. Matthews 57.02,58.04,115.06,15.1,136.1; T. Pratt 46.02,55.02,101.04,21.8,126.8; J. Cranwell 54.01,58.02,112.03,8.8,123.8; I. Christie 49.01,48.01,97.02,28.1,127.1; F. Marshall 55.02,49.00,104.02,13.4,119.4;D Kosewicz 51.03,55.03,106.06,13.8,125.8;C Kuchel,53.02,54.02,107.04,12.4,123.4;J Caspers 50.03,55.02,105.05,11.8,121.8;J Paximadis.48.01,55.02,103.03,8.8,114.8

 

 

Close Scores in Teams Event

by 5.56

On Saturday the 2nd of November , the Murray Bridge and Mt Barker Rifle Clubs contested the first round of the Association Teams at Monarto over 300m.

The wind blew from the right and was fairly constant.

 In A Grade, Mount Barker 485.40 defeated Murray Bridge 472.37.

Top scorer for Mount Barker was Richard McInnes with 99.9 just ahead of Alison Hansen with 99.8. These rounds included a 50.5 by McInnes and a 50.4 by Hansen.

Top scorer for Murray Bridge was Greg Traeger with a magnificent 100.11. The only other possible was a superb 50.7 by Colin Brittain from Mount Barker.

 In B Grade, Mount Barker had a narrow win with a score of 368.21 to Murray Bridge 366.20.

Top scorer for Mount Barker was Brian Brittain with 95.6 and top scorer for Murray Bridge was Peter Casley with a fine 97.7.

In C Grade because of the difference in numbers in each team the scores are averaged. Murray Bridge had a win here with an average of 86.0 to Mount Barker’s average of 83.4.

Top scorer for Murray Bridge was Bob Love with 86.1. Top scorer for Mount Barker was Glen Cakebread with 92.7.

In F Class numbers were again uneven so it was decided to select teams of five. Murray Bridge was victorious with a score of 559.28 to Mount Barker’s 542.20.

Top scorer for Murray Bridge was John Cranwell with 116.9 just ahead of Terry Brown with 116.5.  Brown’s score included a brilliant 60.4 in his second round.

Top scorer for Mount Barker was Berndt Wulf with 114.7.

Scores: A Grade
Murray Bridge - G. Traeger 50.5, 50.6, 100.11; G. Harrison 47.5, 48.4, 95.9; M. Whittle 47.3, 47.3, 94.6; D./ McDonald 44.3, 49.4, 93.7; B. Robertson 45.2, 45.2, 90.4.

Mount Barker - R. McInnes 49.4, 50.5, 99.9; A. Hansen 50.4, 49.4, 99.8; J. McInnes 47.4, 49.5, 96.9; C. Brittain 46.1, 50.7, 96.8; G. Hancock 48.3, 47.3, 95.6.

B Grade
MB - P. Casley 48.2, 49.5, 97.7; J. G. Traeger 48.1, 47.4, 95.5; J.L. Traeger 45.2, 47.4, 92.6; J. Cadd 41.2, 41.0, 82.2.
MtB - B. Brittain 46.2, 49.4, 95.6; D. Gardner 48.3, 44.3, 92.6; J. Bowles 44.2, 47.3, 91.5; A. Day 45.2, 45.2, 90.4; H. Hogan 42.2, 45.2, 87.4.

C Grade –
MB - R. Love 42.0, 44.1, 86.1. MtB - G. Cakebread 47.3, 45.4, 92.7; W. Brittain 44.2, 47.0, 91.2; A. Morgan 44.2, 46.6, 90.8; D. Brittain 40.0, 29.2, 79.2; J. Brittain 28.0, 37.0, 65.0.
F Class
MB - J. Cranwell 57.4, 59.5, 116.9; T. Brown 56.1, 60.4, 116.5; J. Caspers 55.3, 58.2, 113.5; D. Kosewicz 55.4, 54.1, 109.5; C. Kuchel 51.3, 54.1, 105.4.
MtB - B. Wulf 55.2, 59.5, 114.7; J. Rothery 55.2, 56.3, 111.5; J. Gambell 54.1, 53.1, 107.2; S. Thicthener 52.2, 54.1, 106.3; M. Greaves 51.3, 53.0, 104.3; R. Ireland 50.1, 54.1, 104.2; J. Hogan 52.2, 42.2, 94.4.

 

 

 

Redback & Kettunen Shield Report

By 5.56

On Saturday October 26th, twelve members of the Murray Bridge Rifle Club travelled to Lower Light to contest the annual Redback and Kettunen Shields against Light River and Phoenix Rifle Clubs.

The event was contested over 500 metres and was a coached shoot.

HC

Harrow coaching Jazz

The weather was warm but a strong wind blew predominantly from the right but it was not enough to keep the numerous flies from bothering the shooters especially when they were on aim.

The respective Captains decided the conditions of the matches. It was decided to use the “Fraser equalising” system because of the different numbers within each team and also the discipline shot.

Murray Bridge versus Light River for the Redback Shield - a polished toilet seat was won by Murray Bridge.
Murray Bridge averaged 148.59 to Light River 146.72.

Red

Light River Captain Grant Lewis presenting the winners Redback Shield

RedL

Murray Bridge Captain David Mc Donald presenting the losers Toilet Seat

Murray Bridge versus Phoenix for the Kettunen Shield also saw Murray Bridge victorious having averaged 148.59 to 147.39.

Ket

Phoenix Captain Matt Roberts presenting the Kettunen Shield

Top scorers for Murray Bridge were Robert Paech in Target Rifle with 97.11, Bryan Robertson in F Class Standard with 107.4 and Damien Meehan in F Class Open with 112.7.

Top scorers for Light River were Brad Semmler in Target Rifle with 98.13 and Graham Mincham in F Class Standard with 108.6.

Top scorers for Phoenix were David Clarke in Target Rifle with 96.6, Robert Richards-Mousley in F Class Standard with 114.8 and Mark Tyler in F Class Open with 119.8.

Scores:  Murray Bridge scores – R. Paech 48.6, 49.5, 97.11; G. Traeger 49.2, 47.4, 96.6; D. McDonald 49.2, 47.3, 96.5; J.G. Traeger 47.2, 48.5, 95.7; P. Casley 47.2, 48.4, 95.6, G. Harrison 44.2, 48.6, 92.8; J.L. Traeger 46.3, 44.0, 90.3; B. Robertson 55.3, 55.1, 107.4; F. Marshall 51.0, 55.3, 106.3; J. Cranwell 47.0, 56.2, 103.2; K. Matthews 49.2, 49.1, 98.3; D. Meehan 55.4, 57.3, 112.7.

Light River scores - B. Semmler 49.8, 49.5, 98.13; B. Wrightson 48.5, 47.5, 95.10; R. Spillman 44.1, 47.2, 91.3; T. Bickley 44.2, 46.1, 90.3; G. Mincham 54.4, 54.2, 108.6; R. Hall 56.2, 52.1, 108.3; P. Bothwell 51.1, 56.1, 107.2; G. Lewis 48.0, 54.0, 102.0; V. Kendall 50.1, 51.0,101.1.

Phoenix scores - D. Clarke 46.2, 50.4, 96.6; M. Challen 48.0, 45.1, 93.1; C. George 46.3, 46.3, 92.6; R. Bradshaw 43.1, 48.3, 91.4; C. Williams 43.1, 48.3, 91.4; M. Bialkowski 45.1, 46.2, 91.3; T. Caire 46.0, 45.2, 91.2; G. Henderson 43.0, 43.0, 86.0; P. King 43.1, 40.1, 83.1; R. Richards-Mousley 56.3, 58.5, 114.8; E. Kanik 55.1, 55.2, 110.3; C. Richards-Mousley 54.3, 53.1, 107.4; K. Neale 51.2, 55.2, 106.4; M. Tyler 59.3, 60.5, 119.8; D. Tyler 60.7, 58.3, 118.10; J. Roberts 58.4, 55.3, 113.7; M. Roberts 55.3, 56.3, 111.6.

 

600m Championship Report

By 5.56

On Saturday, the 19th of October, the  Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the ninth stage of the Club Championship over 600 metres at Monarto.

A light breeze blew from the left. Unfortunately for the shooters it changed continually in strength and direction and scoring was again low.

One shooter who did conquer the conditions was youngest member Michael Pavy. He managed to win F Class Open with a brilliant 116.8 including 59.6 in his second round. This score also gave Pavy the F Class Handicap win for the afternoon.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with 94.8.

Peter Casley back from touring different shooting events around Australia was the clear winner in B Grade with 92.4.

Andrew Heard was the best C Grade score with 88.3.

Heard’s score was enough to win the full-bore Handicap award for the afternoon.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 107.5, counting out Terry Brown with the same score.

Bryan Robertson was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 108.3.

The sighters’ awards were won by David McDonald in full-bore with 18.0 on a count out from Traeger, Adam Talbot in F Class Standard with 23.2 and Ian Pavy in F Class Open with 21.2 equal with son Michael.

The magpie (3) award was again won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with three counting out daughter Jasamine and Iain Christie in F Class with five.

Scores:
TR – A Heard 44.3, 44.0, 19, 110; D. McDonald 49.2, 44.3, 93.5, 12, 110; J.G. Traeger 44.2, 44.2, 88.4, 17, 109; G. Traeger 46.5, 48.3, 94.8, 6, 108; P. Casley 44.1, 48.3, 92.4, 12, 108; P. Fitzpatrick 43.0, 45.3, 88.3, 14, 105; J. Elson 42.0, 40.0, 82.0, 23, 105; G. Harrison 46.4, 40.2, 86.6, 111, 103; J.L. Traeger 43.2, 42.1, 85.3, 13, 101; M. Whittle 39.1, 46.4, 85.5, 10, 100; R. Love 40.0, 37.1, 77.1, 18, 96.

F Class – M. Pavy 57.2, 59.6, 116.8, 10, 134; A. Talbot 48.1, 54.1, 102.2, 24, 128; I. Pavy 53.2, 59.8, 112.10, 5, 127; B. Robertson 55.2, 53.1, 108.3, 13, 124; T. Brown 55.3, 54.2, 107.5, 10, 122; K. Matthews 50.0, 57.0, 107.0, 15, 122; T. Pratt 51.0, 49.0, 100.0, 21, 121.2; J. Cranwell 51.2, 56.3, 107.5,8, 120; M. Williams 52.0, 55.1, 107.1, 10, 118; P. Byass 49.1, 52.3, 101, 12, 117; I. Christie 39.0, 44.0, 83.0, 27, 110; F. Marshall 48.0, 46.2, 94.2, 12, 108.

Also fired - T. Manning 58.4, 54.3, 112.7; J. Shobbrook 53.1, 55.4, 108.5; C. Kuchel 41.0 (one round).

 

400 m Championship Report

WA

Visitors from WA - Paul, and Mahlon - shot well

by 5.56

On Saturday the 12th of Oct, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the eighth stage of the Club Championship over 400m at Monarto.

The weather was very warm and fine which made for a great afternoon and a high number of competitors were present. The wind moved around continually from right to left and caused problems for all shooters

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with 96.6 including the only possible for the afternoon by any shooter – a 50.4 in his second round.

Two visitors from Western Australia who have been in South Australia for the recent State Championships and the National Veteran’s Matches showed the locals how easy the shooting was. Paul Watkins was the top scorer on the range with 97.8 and Mahlon Reid scored a consistent 95.6.

 Janelle Traeger was the winner in B Grade with 84.3.

Bob Love managed to better the B Grade score with 87.4 to win C Grade.

The winner of the Handicap award was David McDonald with 112 as the closest total to the limit of 120.

Terry Brown was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 110.2.

Keith Matthews was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 108.4 in a close tussle with Frank Marshall with 107.4. This score also gave Matthews the F Class Handicap win for the afternoon.

Michael Pavy was the winner in the family battle in F Class Open with 110.5.

The sighters awards were won by McDonald in full-bore with 19.1, Matthews and Adam Talbot in F Class Standard with 20.0 and Michael Williams in F Class Open with 22.1.

mark

Mark having a crack !

The magpie (3) awards were won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with four which gives her a tight hold on the yearly trophy even this early in the season. John Cranwell was the winner in F Class with two.( from hero to zero in 5 days )

Congratulations were given to Cranwell for his F Class Standard “A” win in the recent State Championships against elite competition. Also McDonald managed to win a range on the final day of competition with a brilliant 50.8 at 800m.

Bryan

Bryan had a go

Scores: TR – D. McDonald 48.4, 47.1, 95.5, 12, 112; R. Paech 48.4, 47.3, 95.7, 9, 111; R. Love 44.2, 43.2, 87.4, 18, 109; M. Whittle 46.3, 47.2, 93.5, 10, 108; G. Traeger 46.2, 50.4, 96.6, 6, 108; G. Harrison 45.1, 47.4, 92.5, 11, 108; J. G. Traeger 42.1, 42.2, 84.3, 17, 104.
F Class – K. Matthews 52.3, 56.1, 108.4, 16, 128; M. Pavy 56.3, 54.2, 110.5, 10, 125; A. Talbot 50.0, 50.0, 100.0, 24, 124; F. Marshall 51.2, 56.2, 107.4, 13, 124; M. Williams 56.1, 53.3, 109.4, 11, 124; P. Byass 56.1, 52.2, 108.3, 12, 123; T. Brown 56.1, 54.1, 110.2, 10, 122; I. Pavy 53.1, 57.3, 110.4, 4, 118; J. Cranwell 50.0, 54.1, 104.1, 8, 113; I. Christie 40.0, 44.0, 84.0, 27, 111; C. Kuchel 49.0, 50.0, 99.0, 11, 110.
Visitors – P. Watkins 48.4, 49.4, 97.8; M. Reid 48.5, 47.1, 95.6; M. Hutchinson 51.0 (one round); R. Tuddenham 41.0 (one round).

Vets

Three of our veteran members attended the presentation dinner after the Veterans Shoot last week. Frank had just as good a time as John and Jim, he just didn't smile for the camera !

Hoss

Big hat and Big Gun - 300 H & H with 230gn Bergers

1000 Yard Report

By 5.56

On Saturday the 28th of March, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the seventh stage of the Club Championship and the second stage of the Caspers Memorial and Paul Janzso trophies. This event occurs every time the Club shoots the 1000 yard distance at Monarto.

X

This is where we were all trying to land our shots - not easy at 1000 yards

The weather was fine and warm which made for a pleasant afternoon but the wind from the right caused problems as any movement does at this long distance.

It was only late in the afternoon that the breeze settled and it became easier to score and kept the shots consistently in the bullseye area.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Mark Whittle with 93.2 including a fine 49.0 in his second round.

Janelle Traeger was the winner in B Grade with a lowly 81.2.

John Elson managed to better the B Grade score with 82.3 to win C Grade.

This score was also good enough to win Elson the Handicap award for the afternoon.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with a consistent 104.3.

Keith Matthews was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 92.2.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with 105.1.

Peter Byass was the winner of the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon.

The best F Class score was shot by visitor Tim Manning (Cyclists / Torrens Valley) with a superb 59.4 in his second round.

The sighters awards were won by Gordon Harrison in full-bore with 17.2, Cranwell and Iain Christie in F Class Standard with 18.0 and Pavy in F Class open with 20.0.

The much sought after magpie (3) awards were hotly contested but the unlucky winners were Traeger in full-bore with six and Christie in F Class with four.

Members are all gearing up to compete with others from around the State plus all over Australia as the South Australian Championships take place at Lower Light over the long weekend. Best of luck was given to all those competing.

adam

New member Adam is rapt with his new Savage F/TR Rifle

Scores:
TR J Elson 44.2, 38.1, 82.3, 25, 110; G. Harrison 44.3, 46.4, 90.7, 11, 108; M. Whittle 44.2, 49.0, 93.2, 10, 105; D. McDonald 42.2, 45.1, 87.3, 12, 102; G. Traeger 44.1, 48.2, 92.3, 6, 101; R. Love 39.1, 41.2, 80.3, 18, 101; J.G. Traeger 39.1, 42.1, 81.2, 16, 99; J.L. Traeger 37.1, 43.2, 80.3, 12, 95.

F Class P. Byass 55.0, 49.1, 104.1, 15, 120; J. Cranwell 50.1, 54.2, 104.3, 8, 115; T. Pratt 46.1, 45.0, 91.1, 22, 114; A. Talbot 42.0, 46.0, 88.0, 25, 113; C. Kuchel 47.0, 53.1, 100.1, 12, 113; J. Caspers 49.0, 50.2, 99.2, 11, 112; I. Pavy 53.0, 52.1, 105.1, 4, 110; K. Matthews 45.0, 47.2, 92.2, 16, 110; T. Brown 48.2, 50.0, 98.2, 10, 110; M. Pavy 46.0, 49.1, 95.1, 10, 106; I. Christie 34.0, 45.0, 79.0, 26, 105;  F. Marshall 45.0, 43.1, 88.1, 12, 101; D. Meehan 43.0, 44.0, 87.0, 14, 101; J. Paximadis 33.0, 53.3, 86.3, 8, 97.

Also fired: T. Manning 55.0, 59.4, 114.4; A. Heard 46.2 (one round).

500m Championship Report

By 5.56

On Saturday the 7th of September, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the sixth round of the Club Championship over 500 metres at Monarto.

The weather was fine and unusually for this time of year the breeze was very light and conditions were ideal for shooting.

Scores were high in all Grades.

The most outstanding performance of the day was from 88 year old Bob Love who scored 97.8 to win C Grade. This score also had a lot of other younger shooters shaking their heads and wondering if they could ever be that good. It is not often that Love does not attend and he always says he is just happy to hit the target and be able to enjoy the company of the other members.

Love also won the Handicap award for the afternoon as the shooter who used the least amount of his handicap to get to the limit of 120.

GT

Another double for Greg !

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with a brilliant 100.14.

gh

Good Shooting Harrow !

Others to do well were Mark Whittle with 100.11 and Gordon Harrison with 100.9.

Janelle Traeger was the winner in B Grade with 96.9.

F Class shooters also revelled in the easy conditions.

SHOB

What's Shobby shooting this week ? 6.5 Super LR !

John Shobbrook recorded a magnificent 120.10 to win F Class Open. Shobbrook also was the winner of the F Class handicap.

Ian Pavy was the only other shooter to score a possible with a 60.2 in his second round.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 115.4 including 59.2 in his second round.

Frank Marshall was again the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 115.5.

The winners of the sighters awards were Greg Traeger in target rifle with a perfect 20.4, Terry Brown in F Class Standard with 22.1 and Pavy in F Class Open with 23.0.

Scores:

TR – R. Love 48.3, 49.5, 97.8, 19, 120; M. Whittle 50.5, 50.6, 100.11, 11, 120; J.G. Traeger 48.4, 48.5, 96.9, 17, 120; G. Traeger 50.7, 50.7, 100.14, 6, 120; G. Harrison 50.5, 50.4, 100.9, 11, 120; D. McDonald 48.2, 48.5, 96.7, 12, 115; R. Paech 49.2, 49.2, 98.4, 8, 110; J.L.Traeger 44.2, 46.0, 90.2, 12, 104.

F Class – J. Shobbrook 60.5, 60.5, 120.10, 8, 138; M. Pavy 58.3, 59.4, 117.7, 10, 134; P. Byass 57.5, 57.0, 114.5, 15, 134; F. Marshall 57.4, 58.1, 115.5, 13, 133; D. Meehan 55.2, 58.3, 113.5, 14, 132; M. Baker 51.0, 56.1, 107.1, 24, 132; I. Christie 53.1, 51.0, 104.1, 27, 132; T. Brown 57.2, 57.4, 114.6, 10, 130; J. Paximadis 56.3, 59.3, 115.6, 8, 129; I. Pavy 58.4, 60.2, 118.6, 5, 129; J. Cranwell 56.2, 59.2, 115.4, 8, 127; J. Caspers 52.2, 57.5, 109.7, 11, 127; C. Kuchel 53.1, 57.3, 110.4, 11, 125.

1000 yd Championship Report

TR1000

By 5.56

On Saturday the 31st of August, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the fifth round of the Club Championship over 1000 yards at Monarto. It was also the first round of the Jack Caspers Memorial and Paul Janzso 1000yd which are contested every time the Club shoots 1000 yards.

It was a very warm and sunny day with a strong breeze from the left.
Although the breeze did not look to be doing too much it caused all shooters problems.

No one in any section scored a possible. The nearest was an almost perfect score (59) by F Class shooter John Paximadis.

Top off-rifle and winner in A Grade was Greg Traeger with a lowly score of 92.4. It doesn’t matter the score as long as it beats all the rest.

Jasamine Traeger was the winner in B Grade with 88.6. Jasamine was also the winner of the Handicap for the afternoon.

Bob Love was the winner in C Grade with 76.0.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 101.3.

Frank Marshall was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 95.1.

Ian Pavy was the winner of F Class Open with 111.3.

Damien Meehan was the winner of the F Class Handicap for the afternoon.

The winners of the sighters awards were young Jasamine in target rifle with 18.2, Cranwell in F Class Standard with 19.0 and youngest member Michael Pavy in F Class Open with 22.0

.UN

Bryan using his vintage Unertl scope to shoot optical

 

The magpie award was keenly contested by many shooters. It was quite interesting to hear a “2” score being welcomed because at least it was not a “3”. The winners of the awards were Janelle Traeger in target rifle with five and Peter Byass in F Class on a count out from Tim Grigg both with two.

Scores:

TR - J. L. Traeger 44.1, 4.5, 88.6, 13, 107; G. Harrison 40.2, 47.4, 87.6, 12, 105; G. Traeger 46.2, 46.2, 92.4, 6, 102; D. McDonald 46.2, 42.0, 88.2, 12, 102; J. Elson 41.1, 34.1, 75.2, 25, 102; J. Cain 40.1, 45.3, 85.4, 12, 101; B. Robertson 38.1, 44.1, 82.2, 15, 99; M. Whittle 37.0, 46.3, 83.3, 10, 96; R. Love 33.0, 43.0, 76.0, 19, 95; J.G. Traeger 36.0, 39.2, 75.2, 16, 93.

F Class – D. Meehan 52.1, 53.2, 105.3, 17, 125; J. Shobbrook 56.1, 54.0, 110.1, 8, 119; I. Pavy 54.1, 57.2, 111.3, 5, 119; J. Paximadis 51.0, 59.0, 110.0, 8, 118; M. Pavy 49.1, 56.0, 105.1, 10, 116; I. Christie 44.0, 45.0, 89.0, 26, 115; J. Cranwell 47.0, 54.3, 101.3, 8, 112; C. Kuchel 49.1, 50.0, 99.1, 11, 111; P. Byass 45.1, 49.1, 94.2, 15, 111; T. Brown 42.1, 55.2, 97.3, 10, 110; F. Marshall 41.0, 54.1, 95.1, 12, 108; J. Caspers 44.1, 49.0, 93.1, 10, 104; T. Grigg 38.0, 41.0, 79.0, 24, 103.

sp

Club members were dismayed to fing that Jon's equiptment was....

Legal

pushing the limits. The concensus was that 200 x 10 channel shouldn't be used under the rear bag

400m Championship Report

by Pot Shots


Although last Saturday’s shoot 3rd August, was scheduled as a stage of the club championship series, the weather was not conducive to a large turn-out. 


The temperature was very low, the wind was a strong fishtail from the rear and the light low all day due to heavy rain cloud cover.


However, the rain which had been on and off all morning (mostly “on”,rather than “off”), interrupted the start and again about half way through the afternoon.


Most of the top shooters were out at the state range at Lower Light attending the No. 1 DRAs Open Prize Meeting and the weather conditions here kept quite a few at home keeping dry.


We had 9 F Class and 2 T/R shooters one F which was Jim Lyon who usually shoots with Mt. Barker.


Actually to the best of my knowledge Jim is a member of both clubs so is not strictly a visitor.


With the wind being so strong and the direction changes so quick, scores generally were in the mid range with the exception of Terry Brown’s effort when he put on a possible in his first round and a 56/60 in his second for a good total of 116.5/120 in FS.
The better of the two TR scores was that of Jim Lyon and was 90.5 as against Bob Love’s 87.3.

Terry 60.04

Terry gave us all a lesson in wind reading


The best OR score in FC had to be Terry Brown’s 116.5 while the top handicap scores were in FC: Tyson Pratt 139.8 and in TR Bob Loves 109.0.
The final FC scores in handicap order were: T. Pratt 139.8, T. Brown131.1, J. Hennig 129.3,
J. Cranwell 120.3, J. Paximadis 116.7, M. Baker 113.8, C. Kuchel 115.5, P. Byass 111.2, B. Robertson 109.5.
In TR R. Love 109.0 and J. Lyon 107.5.
Next Saturday’s shoot will feature the annual general meeting of the no. 2 DRA and lunch, held between the two rounds of normal competition against the Mt Barker Club, shooting to start at 500m at 10.am.

 

 

800m Championship Report

Damien

Damien using his Accuracy International 300WM @ 800m

By 5.56

On Saturday the 27th of July, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the fourth stage of the Club Championship over 800m at Monarto.

It was an overcast day with a very cold wind blowing from the left. The breeze was strong and although it seemed steady shooters had to keep a close eye on the flags to make the correct changes.

Only one possible was scored - by young Michael Pavy in F Class Open with 60.4. This was also Pavy’s first possible and he was congratulated by all the more experienced members of the Club.

Congrat

Great Shooting Mike ! Nice work with his 22BR.

The winner in A Grade and top off-rifle for the day was Robert Paech with 97.8.

John Cain was the winner in B Grade with 97.6, not far behind the A Graders.
The winner in C Grade was Bob Love with 88.3.

David McDonald was the winner of the full-bore Handicap win for the afternoon as the closest shooter to the limit of 120.

The top scorer for the afternoon was visitor and State Team member Brad Semmler (Light River) who shot the only possible in full-bore with 50.2.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 115.7. He is in good form at the moment and is making an early play for the Championship.

Frank Marshall was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 107.2.

Michael Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with an excellent 115.5. Pavy’s score also gave him the F Class Handicap win for the afternoon.

The sighters’ awards were won by Gordon Harrison in full-bore with 18.0, Terry
Brown in F Class Standard both with 21.0 and Damien Meehan in F Class Open with 20.1.

The magpie awards were won by Janelle Traeger in full-bore with two and Iain Christie in F Class with 3.

Brad

Visitor Brad shot the only possible for the day in TR

Scores:

TR – D. McDonald 48.4, 48.4, 96.8, 13, 117; P. Fitzpatrick 47.2, 48.4, 95.6, 15, 116; J. Cain 49.4, 48.2, 97.6, 12, 115; J.L. Traeger 49.4, 47.1, 96.5, 13, 114; R. Paech 48.4, 49.4, 97.8, 8, 113; G. Traeger 47.3, 48.6, 95.9, 6, 110; R. Love 44.1, 44.2, 88.3, 19, 110;  M. Whittle, 45.0, 49.4, 94.4, 10, 108; J.G. Traeger 46.3, 41.0, 87.3, 16, 106; G. Harrison 44.3, 45.2, 89.5, 11, 105.

F Class –M. Pavy 55.1, 60.4, 115.5, 12, 132; J. Cranwell 57.2, 58.5, 115.7, 9, 131; I. Pavy 58.6, 55.4, 113.10, 5, 128; J. Hennig 57.4, 55.0, 112.4, 11, 127; T. Pratt 50.0, 53.0, 103, 22, 125; D. Meehan 53.2, 50.2, 103.4, 17, 124; P. Byass 49.2, 56.2, 105.4, 15, 124; F. Marshall 54.0, 53.2, 107.2, 12, 121; I. Christie 38.1, 54.1, 92.2, 26, 120; T. Brown 52.1, 54.2, 106.3, 9, 118; B. Robertson 52.1, 48.3, 100.4, 13, 117; J. Paximadis 49.1, 57.1,  106.2, 8, 116; C. Kuchel 51.0, 49.1, 100.1, 11, 112.

Also fired: B. Semmler 49.5, 50.2, 99.7; A. Pohl 55.2, 59.3, 114.5; J. Shobbrook 52.2, 53.3, 105.5.

John H

John knows how to use his 308

 

600m Championship Report

 

M+R

Visitors Mike and Rachael came and had a go at 600m

by 5.56

On Saturday the 20th of July, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the third stage of the Club Championship over 600m at Monarto.

It was an overcast day with threatening rain but the afternoon was only interrupted by one major downpour.

The breeze was from the right and caused a few problems for the shooters. No possibles were scored in any grade.

The winner in A Grade and top off-rifle for the day was Greg Traeger with96.7.
Jasamine Traeger was the winner in B Grade with a lowly score of 88.3.

The winner in C Grade was Andrew Heard with 89.2. Heard was wished well by the Club members as he is heading off overseas to compete in the Fire and Police Games in Ireland. Heard was also the winner of the Handicap award for the afternoon.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class Standard “A” with 114.2 including a fine 58.2 in his first round. He told members that he had an easy patch of wind.

Bryan Robertson continued his good form to win F Class Standard “B” with 109.4.

Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with an excellent 117.8 including a superb 59.5 in his second round. This also gave Pavy the F Class Handicap win for the afternoon.

The sighters’ awards were won by Greg Traeger in full-bore with 18.0, Terry Brown and Robertson in F Class Standard both with 20.0 and Pavy in F Class Open with 21.1.

The magpie awards were won by Jasamine Traeger in full-bore with one and Iain Christie with 5.

Scores: TR – A. Heard 45.2, 44.0, 89.2, 20, 111; G. Traeger 47.3, 49.4, 96.7, 6, 109; J.L. Traeger 42.0, 46.3, 88.3, 13, 104; R. Love 39.1, 42.2, 81.3, 18.102.

F Class – I. Pavy 58.3, 59.5, 117.8, 6, 131; J. Paximadis 55.2, 58.5, 113.7, 8, 128; B. Robertson 52.3, 57.1, 109.4, 14, 127; J. Cranwell 58.2, 56.0, 114.2, 9, 125; M. Baker 48.1, 50.1, 98.2, 24, 124; T. Pratt 45.2, 49.0, 94.2, 22, 118; D. Kosewicz 54.0, 50.1, 104.1, 13, 118; T. Brown 53.1, 55.0, 108.1, 9, 118; F. Marshall 52.1, 47.1, 99.2, 12, 113; I. Christie 43.0, 42.1, 85.1, 26, 112.

Also fired: A. Talbot 48.0, 53.3, 101.3; C. Kuchel 48.0 (one round).

 

 

1000 Yard Report

By 5.56

On Saturday the 13th of July, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the final stage of the Jack Caspers Memorial over 1000 yards.

It was also the last stage of the newly introduced Paul Janzso 1000 yd. Shield which is for  F Class shooters. Paul Janzso was a former Murray Bridge shooter who moved to Queensland but did a lot of work with the new F Class shooters of the Club.

Frank

Shooters on the 1000 yd mound

It was a cool and very overcast day but the rain held off until the last shooters were on the mound late in the afternoon.

A light breeze blew from the left but changed often and shooters had quite a few unexplained shots during their rounds.

The winner is the shooter who has the best three Handicap scores , from the four 1000 yard shoots that are held during the year.

The winner of the award was Greg Traeger who was also top off-rifle for the day with 97.10.

Traeger is the first shooter to win this trophy twice.

The conditions of the Paul Janzso Shield are the same as for the full-bore Trophy.

The inaugural winner of this was a very surprised Bryan Robertson.

Top off-rifle for the day in F Class was Ian Pavy with 114.6

Scores:

TR – D. McDonald 48.1, 48.4, 96.5, 13, 114; G. Traeger 48.3, 49.7, 97.10, 6, 113; P. Fitzpatrick 44.2, 48.3, 92.5, 15, 112; M. Whittle 49.3, 45.4, 94.7, 10, 111; J.L. Traeger 47.2, 47.1, 94.3, 13, 110; G. Harrison 43.0, 48.5, 91.5, 11, 107; R. Love 42.0, 41.3, 83.3, 18, 104; A. Heard 40.2, 37.1, 77.3, 20, 100; J.G. Traeger 40.1, 40.0, 80.1, 16, 96.

F Class – I. Pavy 58.4, 56.2, 114.6, 6, 126; J. Cranwell 56.0, 57.3, 113.3, 9, 125; T. Brown 53.2, 58.3, 111.5, 9, 125; T. Pratt 51.0, 48.2, 99.2, 22, 123; M. Pavy 53.1, 56.2, 109.3, 10, 122; J. Caspers 52.2, 56.1, 108.3, 10, 121; C. Kuchel 54.3, 49.1, 103.4, 11, 118; J. Paximadis 52.1, 54.1, 106.2, 8, 116; F. Marshall 54.1, 40.1, 94.2, 11, 107.

Also fired – K. Mathews 44.0 (one round only)

Tyson

Tyson shooting his new 308 Dale with 8 x 32 Nightforce

 

 

 

700m Championship Report

By 5.56

On Saturday the 6th of July, the  Murray Bridge Rifle Club contested the second stage of the Club Championship over 700m at Monarto.

700m

It was cold on the Monarto Plain

A cool and overcast day did not deter a large number of members and one visitor. Scores were again high due to only a slight breeze. It was mainly from the left but shooters had to be aware of any little movements to keep all their shots in the required area.

Winner in A Grade and top off-rifle was Greg Traeger with an outstanding 100.17.

This was just ahead of Captain David McDonald who thought he had shot quite well to score a superb 100.11 but still managed to be beaten.

The score by Traeger also saw him win the Handicap award for the afternoon as the best of a group of six shooters to reach the limit of 120.

Paul Fitzpatrick, on his return from overseas, was the winner in B Grade with an excellent 98.11.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with a consistent score of 95.7.

John Cranwell was the winner in F Class “A” with a magnificent 119.9.  This included a 60.4 in his first round. Cranwell’s score was also enough to give him the Handicap award win for the afternoon.

Bryan Robertson was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 114.3.

Ian Pavy was again the winner the winner in F Class Open with a fantastic 118.10.

The sighters’ awards were won by Mark Whittle in full-bore both with 20.1, Terry Brown in F Class Standard with a perfect 24.0 and John Paximadis in F Class Open with 23.2.

Magpie (3) shots were again rare but Mik Baker managed to score two to win the F Class award for the afternoon.

Scores:
TR – G. Traeger 50.8, 50.9, 100.17, 6, 120; D. McDonald 50.4, 50.7, 100.11, 13, 120; P. Fitzpatrick 50.5, 48.6, 98.11, 15, 120; A. Heard 47.4, 48.3, 95.7, 20, 120; J. G. Traeger 49.6, 47.3, 96.9, 16, 120; G. Harrison 49.4, 49.7, 98.11, 11, 120; R. Paech 50.6, 49.6, 99.12, 8, 119; J.L. Traeger 48.2, 49.6, 97.8, 13, 118; R. Love 46.2, 48.3, 94.5, 18, 117; M. Whittle 49.2, 50.3, 99.5, 9, 113.

F Class – J. Cranwell 60.4, 59.5, 119.9, 10, 138; T. Pratt 53.3, 54.2, 107.5, 25, 137; I. Pavy 59.2, 59.8, 118.10, 6, 134; M. Pavy 54.4, 58.4, 112.8, 14, 134; J. Paximadis 55.2, 59.8, 114.10, 9, 133; B. Robertson 58.2, 56.1, 114.3, 14, 131; C. Kuchel 57.4, 55.4, 112.8, 11, 131; T. Brown 57.2, 59.3, 116. 5, 9, 130; F. Marshall 52.2, 59.4, 11.6, 11, 128; I. Christie 46.1, 54.1, 100.2, 26, 128; P. Byass 51.0, 56.4, 107.4, 14, 125; J. Caspers 49.1, 58.5, 107.6, 10, 123; M. Baker 44.2, 52.0, 96.2, 23, 121; K. Mathews 49.0, 53.2, 102.2, 13, 117.

Visitor – P. Collins 48.1, 50.6, 98.7.

 

 

300m Championship Report

by 5.56

On Saturday the 29th of June, the Murray Bridge Rifle Club began the new shooting season with the first stage of the Club Championship over 300m at Monarto.

Lineup

At the 300m mound

A fine but cool day saw a large rollup of members. The gentle breeze from the right made shooting this very short range easy and scores in all grades were high.

Even in the easy conditions only one possible was scored for the whole afternoon and quite a few came close but failed with their last shot. Perhaps it was a case of being overconfident.

Winner in A grade and top off-rifle was Robert Paech with a fine 99.6.

John Cain was the winner in B Grade with a superb 98.8. Cain also was the winner of the Handicap award for the afternoon.

Andrew Heard was the winner in C Grade with a good score of 89.5.

Terry Brown was the winner in F Class “A” with 116.10 just ahead of Jim Caspers with 116.8.  Brown was also the winner of the F Class Handicap award for the afternoon.

Young Michael Pavy was the winner in F Class Standard “B” with 113.5.

Father, Ian Pavy was the winner in F Class Open with 116.9.

The sighters’ awards were won by Greg Traeger and Cain in full-bore both with 19.1, young Pavy in F Class Standard with 22.3 and his father in F Class Open with 21.2.

Magpie (3) shots were rare for the afternoon but Peter Byass managed to score one to win the F Class award for the afternoon.

Unknown

The Captain was chronographing as he shot, while an unknown shooter observes from the bench. Who is that man ?

Scores:

TR – J. Cain 49.4, 49.4, 98.8, 13, 119; J.L. Traeger 48.4, 48.5, 96.9, 13, 118; A. Heard 47.2, 42.3, 89.5, 20, 114; R. Paech 50.3, 49.3, 99.6, 8, 113; G. Harrison 47.2, 48.5, 95.7, 11, 113; D. McDonald 49.4, 45.2, 94.6, 13, 113; G. Traeger 49.4, 49.4, 98.8, 6, 112; J.G. Traeger 45.1, 47.2, 92.3, 15, 110; M. Whittle 48.3, 49.1, 97.4, 9, 110.

F Class – T. Brown 59.5, 57.5, 116.10, 9, 135; M. Baker 54.2, 52.2, 106.4, 25, 135; J. Caspers 59.4, 57.4, 116.8, 11, 135; J. Shobbrook 58.3, 58.5, 116.8, 9, 133; M. Pavy 57.2, 56.3, 113.5, 14, 132; J. Cranwell 55.3, 59.4, 114.7, 10, 131;I. Pavy 58.5, 58.4, 116.9; 6, 131; T. Pratt 41.2, 57.3, 98.5, 25, 128; K. Mathews 55.1, 56.2, 111.3, 13, 127; F. Marshall 54.3, 56.2, 110.5, 11, 126; B. Robertson 54.1, 54.3, 108.4, 13, 125; D. Kosewicz 56.2, 55.2, 111.4, 10, 125; C. Kuchel 53.0, 57.4, 110.4, 10, 124; P. Byass 51.1, 50.0, 101.1, 14, 116.

Visitors – P. Collins 49.7, 49.6, 98.13; R. Love 44.1 (one round).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F Class, Long Range, Rifle Range, Adelaide Rifle Range, Rifle Shooting Adelaide, Rifle Club, Shooting Club, Club Shooting, Target Shooting, Peep Sights